Non-EU Citizens

If you would like to study in Germany and you are a non EU-citizen you may to have to apply for a student visa at the German Embassy or Consulate in your country. Depending on which country you come from you be exempt.

It is necessary to enclose in your application a letter of acceptance from the university. Beyond that, you must prove that you have enough financial to support you during your studies in Germany. You can do this, for example, by institutional scholarships or by a financial statement of your parents. The German Embassy will send the application to the foreign administrative body in the city where you would like to study. After the embassy has received the agreement of the foreign administrative body, it can issue the student visa.

Currently, you do not need a visa when you hold a passport from Australia, Honduras, Island, Israel, Japan, Canada, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, San Marino or the USA. Nevertheless, you need a permit of residence for studying. You have to apply for the permit within three months of your arrival at the responsible foreign registration office (“Ausländerbehörde”)! Failure to do so may result in bureaucratic problems or even being asked to return home immediately.

Visa regulations can change. You are well advised to check the current regulations regarding your visa for Germany. You can get further information about the necessary documents on the web-page of the German Embassy or the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

EU Citiziens

EU nationals do not need a visa for travelling to Germany, but they need a permit of residence for studying. They have to apply for the permit within three months of their arrival at the responsible foreign registration office (“Ausländerbehörde”)! Failure to do so may result in bureaucratic problems or even being asked to return to one’s home country immediately.